Advocacy and Community Engagement

  • Ruth Cammies, Open University (Vice Chair)

  • Joanna Fleming, Art Gallery of New South Wales

  • Lisa Griffith, Digital Repository of Ireland

  • Anais Lichtensztejn, Archives and Records Association

  • Ray Moore, The City of Edinburgh Council

  • Josie Partridge, University of Birmingham

  • Julienne Pascoe, Library and Archives Canada

  • Jaana Pinnick, British Geological Survey

  • Mark Reynolds, Houses of the Oireachtas

  • Sebastien Roncin, Bacardi-Martini

  • Kathryn Roswell-Faust, EUMETSAT

  • Thomas Shaw, Lancaster University

  • Paul Stokes, Jisc (Chair)

  • Dorothy Waugh, University of York

  • Emma Yan, University of Glasgow

Management and Governance

  • Bradley Daigle, Academic Preservation Trust

  • Fatima Darries, University of South Africa

  • Richard Davies, The British Library 

  • Ann Gow, University of Glasgow

  • Lise Jaillant, Loughborough University

  • Tim Keefe, Chester Beatty Library

  • Rowena Loo, National Archives of Australia

  • Vicky Plaine, BBC

  • Irina Schmid, American University in Cairo

  • Garth Stewart, National Records of Scotland

  • Adele Tamar, Parliamentary Archives

  • Simon Tanner, Kings College London

  • Ted Westervelt, Library of Congress

  • Alicia Wise, CLOCKSS

 

Research and Practice

  • Ifor Ap Daffydd, National Library of Wales

  • Euan Cochrane, Yale University

  • Steve Daly, The UK National Archives

  • James Doig, National Archives of Australia

  • Elizabeth England, US National Archives and Records Administration

  • Patricia Falcao, Tate

  • Martin Gengenbach, National Library of New Zealand

  • Catherine Jones, UKRI/STFC - Energy Data Centre

  • Kieron Niven, Archaeology Data Service

  • Kieran O'Leary, National Library of Ireland

  • Roxana Maurer, Bibliothèque nationale du Luxembourg (Chair) 

  • Tuan Pham, Cambridge University Library 

  • Alexander Roberts, Swansea University

  • Heather Tompkins, Library and Archives Canada

  • Tamara van Zwol, The Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision

  • Karyn Williamson, abrdn

Workforce Development

  • Kate Cawthorn, University of Calgary

  • Michelle Donoghue, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Chair)

  • Mary Ellis, Welsh Government

  • Paul Gooding, University of Glasgow (Vice Chair)

  • Melinda Haunton, The UK National Archives

  • Kassi Hays, National Library of Australia

  • Bryony Hooper, University of Sheffield

  • Leslie Johnston, US National Archives and Records Administration

  • Ruth Kusionowicz, East Sussex County Council

  • Áine Madden, Digital Repository of Ireland

  • Kevin Palendat, Library and Archives Canada

  • Toni Sant, Salford University

  • Daisy Selematsela, University of the Witwatersrand

  • Teresa Soleau, J. Paul Getty Trust

  • Leontien Talboom, Cambridge University Library

  • Lucy Wales, British Film Institute

Australasia and Asia Pacific Sub-Committee

  • Adam Bell, Australia’s Academic and Research Network (AARNet Pty Ltd)

  • Matthew Burgess, National and State Libraries Australia (NSLA) Vice Chair

  • Belinda Chan, National Library Board of Singapore

  • Rebecca Coronel, National Film and Sound Archive of Australia

  • Anna Du Chesne , Charles Sturt University 

  • Joanna Fleming,  Art Gallery of New South Wales 

  • Tayla Giacomo, Public Record Office of Victoria

  • Sarah Graham, The University of Sydney Library

  • Michaela Hart, Australian Society of Archivists

  • Elizabeth Hawkins, Queensland State Archives

  • Nicola Laurent, Australian Society of Archivists

  • Rowena Loo, National Archives of Australia

  • Kathryn Lindsay, Monash University 

  • Julie McCormack, Public Record Office of Victoria

  • Donna McRostie, University of Melbourne (Chair) 

  • David Pryde , Records and Information Management Practitioners Alliance - Global (RIMPA)

  • Asti Sherring, National Museum of Australia

  • Alexis Tindall, University of Adelaide Library

  • Rachel Tropea, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University)

  • Jeni Wie, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

 

 


Role Profile for Sub-Committee Members

Role Purpose:

To represent the needs and expectations of the digital preservation community to the DPC staff and Executive Board, guiding our activities with respect to one or more strategic objectives.

Statutory duties:
  • To act within the Sub-Committee Terms of Reference provided by the Executive Board.

  • To help the DPC pursue the objectives defined in governing documents, policies, and the strategic plan.

Other duties and key tasks:
  • To ensure the DPC’s workplans are relevant to the needs of the digital preservation community, especially our members.

  • To ensure DPC remains accountable and transparent in every aspect of our workplan.

  • To use skills, knowledge and experience to offer sound advice.

  • Occasional participation in meetings including away days, members’, and planning meetings.

  • Review applications and proposals which may be confidential.

  • To be an active contributor helping to refine goals, setting targets and monitoring performance.

  • To be an advocate and champion for the DPC.

  • To sit on working parties or task groups as appropriate.

  • To be bound by collective decisions.

  • To acknowledge and adopt the values and policies of the DPC.

Person specification:

  • A commitment to the DPC and its work.

  • A willingness and ability to devote the necessary time and effort.

  • Insight into the challenges of digital preservation faced by a DPC member.

  • An ability to recognize digital preservation challenges that arise in different contexts.

  • An ability to think creatively within a team.

  • A willingness to contribute whilst maintaining respect for others and their views.

Commitment:

The role requires an estimated voluntary commitment of around 8 hours of meetings and 4-8 hours of preparation and correspondence per year depending on the range of activities undertaken.

 

 


Scroll to top